New York University faculty and alum were honored with a variety of Grammy Awards at the 2024 celebration held on Feb. 4 at Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles.
The university's more than two dozen nominees represented 20 categories, including performance, songwriting, producing, engineering and screen scoring. (In addition, many with NYU affiliations contributed to some of the other projects.)
The nominations are below and the winners are in bold. Click here for the full list of winners and nominations.
Record of the Year
Brian Rajaratnam (LAW), Engineer/Mixer, Flower
Joe LaPorta (STEINHARDT ‘02), Mastering Engineer, Flower
Album of the Year
Joe LaPorta (STEINHARDT ‘02), Mastering Engineer, Endless Summer Vacation
Michael Riddleberger (STEINHARDT ‘06, CAS ‘10), Engineer/Mixer, Midnights
Kaleb Rollins (TSOA ‘10), Engineer/Mixer, World Music Radio
Brian Rajaratnam (LAW), Engineer/Mixer, Endless Summer Vacation
Song of the Year
Mark Ronson (CAS), Songwriter, Dance the Night
Best Rock Song
Andrew Watt (STEINHARDT, TSOA), Songwriter, Angry
Best Jazz Vocal Album
Nicole Zuraitis (STEINHARDT ‘07), How Love Begins
Best Comedy Album
Sarah Silverman (TSOA), Someone You Love
Best Audiobook, Narration and Story Telling Recording
Rick Rubin (TSOA ‘85), The Creative Act: A Way of Being
Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media
Austin Wintory (STEINHARDT), Composer, Stray Gods: The Roleplaying Musical
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media (Includes Film And Television)
Mark Ronson (CAS), Composer, Barbie
Best Music Video
Jason Baum (TSOA ‘08), Video Producer, Count Me Out
Gordon Von Steiner (TSOA ‘10), Video Director, Rush
Best Music Film
Brett Morgen (TSOA ‘99), Video Director, Video Producer, Moonage Daydream
Best Historical Album
Chris Shaw (STEINHARDT ‘87), Mastering Engineer, Fragments - Time Out Of Mind Sessions (1996-1997): The Bootleg Series, Vol. 17
Hal Willner (GALLATIN ‘77), Compilation Producer, Words & Music, May 1965 - Deluxe Edition
Best Engineered Album (Non-classical)
Caroline Polachek (STEINHARDT ‘09), Mastering Engineer, Desire, I Want To Turn Into You
Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Jessie Montgomery (STEINHARDT ‘12), Composer Montgomery: Rounds
Best Children’s Music Album
Andrew Barkan (STEINHARDT ‘09), Ahhhhh!
Best Album Notes
Ashley Kahn (TSOA faculty), Evenings at the Village Gate: John Coltrane With Eric Dolphy
Best R&B Performance
Robert Glasper (TSOA faculty), Back to Love
Best R&B Song
Robert Glasper (TSOA faculty), Co-songwriter, Back to Love
Best Rap Performance
Black Thought (TSOA faculty), Love Letter
Best Roots Gospel Album
Alan Silverman (TSOA faculty), Mastering Engineer, Shine: The Darker The Night The Brighter The Light